Choreographers’ Evening 2012
40th Anniversary Celebration
Co-curated by Aparna Ramaswamy and Patrick Scully
Choreographers: Judith Brin Ingber, Blake Nellis, Emily King and Ryan Underbakke, Michael Engel, Joanne Spencer, Christ UP Dance Crew, Rosy Simas, Luke Olson-Elm, Third Coast Collective, and Voice of Culture


Full Program

Choreographers’ Evening 2012

40th Anniversary Celebration

Co-curated by Aparna Ramaswamy and Patrick Scully

Choreographers: Judith Brin Ingber, Blake Nellis, Emily King and Ryan Underbakke, Michael Engel, Joanne Spencer, Christ UP Dance Crew, Rosy Simas, Luke Olson-Elm, Third Coast Collective, and Voice of Culture

Full Program

"Alberta"

Bottom pic of young women is my piece from Nov. 1984 Choreog. Evening entitled “Alberta”. All high school dancers from North High.

*Thank you!  The information has been updated.

I danced in a piece by Suzanne River, probably mid-eighties. Don’t see it listed. (Seems like 1985 is missing.)

Great to read all the old names. Yowza.

Great! Do you remember the name of the piece, any of the dancers?

Submission: Three Dances

My dance company performed in the 30th anniversary show, but I don’t see the program on here (only the program from the discussion).  I’ll try to see if I can find the program in our archives.

- Brinsley Davis

Three Dances

We’d love to see the program! Let us know if you can find it. If not, any information about the performance would be great.



*The program has been added to the blog! Thank you for bringing our attention to the oversight!

November 26, 2011
Curated by Chris Schlichting
Choreographers: Samantha Johns & George McConnell, Deja Stowers, Patrick Scully, SuperGroup, Jenny Pennaz, Basileus Ms. Kenna-Camara Cottman, Jessica Briggs, Jaime Carrera, Mad King Thomas, Megan Mayer, HIJACK, and Debbie, Secretary
 
View full program

November 26, 2011

Curated by Chris Schlichting

Choreographers: Samantha Johns & George McConnell, Deja Stowers, Patrick Scully, SuperGroup, Jenny Pennaz, Basileus Ms. Kenna-Camara Cottman, Jessica Briggs, Jaime Carrera, Mad King Thomas, Megan Mayer, HIJACK, and Debbie, Secretary

 

View full program

November 27, 2010
Curated by Susana di Palma
Choreographers: Whitney McClusky and Fodé Bangoura, James Sewell, Giselle Mejia and Dario Mejia (Curio Dance), Christ Up Dance Crew, SuperGroup, Paulino Brener, Gerry Girouard and Rebecca Abas, Jim Lieberthal, John Munger, Carl Flink/ Black Label Movement, Peter O’Gorman, Alanna Morris, Luke Olson-Elm
 
View full program

November 27, 2010

Curated by Susana di Palma

Choreographers: Whitney McClusky and Fodé Bangoura, James Sewell, Giselle Mejia and Dario Mejia (Curio Dance), Christ Up Dance Crew, SuperGroup, Paulino Brener, Gerry Girouard and Rebecca Abas, Jim Lieberthal, John Munger, Carl Flink/ Black Label Movement, Peter O’Gorman, Alanna Morris, Luke Olson-Elm

 

View full program

November 28, 2009
Curated by The BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad)
Choreographers: Kenna Sarge, Chris Holman, Mad King Thomas, Justin Jones, Cara Ann Krippner, Buckets and Tap Shoes, Charles Campbell, Emily King and Ryan Underbakke, Interact Theater Company, Taja Will, Penelope Freeh, Chris Yon, Tina Flewellyn & Hype
 
View full program

November 28, 2009

Curated by The BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad)

Choreographers: Kenna Sarge, Chris Holman, Mad King Thomas, Justin Jones, Cara Ann Krippner, Buckets and Tap Shoes, Charles Campbell, Emily King and Ryan Underbakke, Interact Theater Company, Taja Will, Penelope Freeh, Chris Yon, Tina Flewellyn & Hype

 

View full program

November 2009

November 29, 2008
Curated by Sally Rousse
Choreographers: Battlecats, Maggie Bergeron & Company, Tim Cameron, Jaime Carrera, Mary Easter, Judith Howard, Nicolas Lincoln, SuperGroup, Tamin Totzke & Dustin Haug, Galen Treuer, Emily Tyra & Caroline Fermin, Pramila Vasudevan, Chris Yon
 
View full program

November 29, 2008

Curated by Sally Rousse

Choreographers: Battlecats, Maggie Bergeron & Company, Tim Cameron, Jaime Carrera, Mary Easter, Judith Howard, Nicolas Lincoln, SuperGroup, Tamin Totzke & Dustin Haug, Galen Treuer, Emily Tyra & Caroline Fermin, Pramila Vasudevan, Chris Yon

 

View full program

November 2008